Shampoo: Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Organic Lavender Flower Water, Roman Chamomile Flower Water, Organic Jojoba Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Provitamin B5, Vitamin E, Sunflower Seed Oil, Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil, Lemon Peel Oil, Lime Peel Oil, Litsea Fruit Oil, Mandarin Peel Oil, Sweet Orange Peel Oil, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate.
Conditioner: Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Cetearyl Alcohol, Castor Oil, Stearalkonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Organic Lavender Flower Water, Roman Chamomile Flower Water, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Provitamin B5, Glycerin, Rosehip Seed Oil, Organic White Willow Bark Extract, Organic Alcohol, Essential oils of Pink Grapefruit Peel Oil, Lemon Peel Oil, Lime Peel Oil, Litsea Fruit Oil, Mandarin Peel Oil, Sweet Orange Peel Oil.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate has a zero toxicity rating. Derived from coconut and palm oils, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is a safe, skin friendly cleanser that offers rich lather without the irritation potential of some of the other good foamers. Because the molecular size of this surfactant is large it doesn't penetrate the skin, or the mucous membranes, so it does not cause the skin irritation, of the sulfates, making it an excellent choice for soaks and facial cleansers and any other gentle cleansing systems.
Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate : Itís not an organic substance, but itís also not like other chemicals either. Is it bad for you? Researchers say no. The molecules are larger and cannot penetrate the skin the way other surfactants do. Itís considered very gentle on the skin, and is even suitable for more sensitive skin types. It is manufactured as an added gentle foaming agent in a variety of shampoos, body washes, bubble baths, cleaning lotions, hand soaps, and cream rinses. As it is not sulfated in production, it will be free of sulfates (the salt of sulfuric acid and potentially harmful to the skin).
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative and is considered a safer alternative to parabens.